DTU Volley Privacy Policy

2018.07.28

 

1. DTU Volley’s data responsibility

DTU Volley handles personal data and have therefore adopted this Privacy Policy, which briefly describes how DTU Volley processes the personal data in order to ensure fair and transparent processing.

DTU Volley only processes personal data for specific purposes and with legitimate interests. DTU Volley processes only personal data that is relevant and necessary for fulfilling the stated purposes and it will delete the information when it is no longer necessary.

 

2. Contact information on the data controller

DTU Volley is the data controller and ensures that the personal data is processed in accordance with the law.

Contact Information:

Contact: DTU Sport / DTU Volley
Address: Nils Koppels Allé, Bygning 402, 2800 Kgs. Lyngby
CVR: 32750095
Phone number: 91 71 16 54
Mail: info@dtu-volley.dk
Website: http://dtu-volley.dk/

 

3. Processing of personal data

DTU Volley processes the following personal data:

  • Member Information
    • General Personal Data
      • Registration and contact information including first and last name, gender, birthday, age, email address, phone number, nationality, university enrollment, duration of stay in Denmark and volleyball background
  • Information about executives (board members), coaches and referees
    • General Personal Data
      • Contact information including first and last name, email address and phone number
      • Financial information – bank account number

 

4. Collection of personal data

DTU Volley only receives the personal data directly from you.

 

5. The association’s goals of processing your personal data

DTU Volley processes your personal data for certain purposes, and only when it has a legitimate reason.

The legal grounds for processing of personal data include:

  • The association’s legitimate interests to process your data (legitimate interests rule)
  • Requirement to fulfill a contract with you
  • Treatment according to legal requirements
  • Treatment with consent

The goals of processing your personal data include:

  • Member personal data
    • Association’s membership management, including quota collection
    • As a part of the association’s sports activities and other activities, including planning, implementation and follow-up
    • Compliance with statutory requirements, including the Public Information Act (folkeoplysningsloven)
    • Delivery of goods and services you have ordered
    • Managing your relationship with DTU Volley
    • Reporting statistics to the parent association – DTU Sport
    • As a legal basis for the funding applications
  • Executive/coach/referee personal data
    • Managing the tasks and duties in the association
    • Overview and improvement of experience and competencies, including courses
    • Compliance with statutory requirements
    • Payment of salaries, allowances, refunds, etc.
    • Managing your relationship with DTU Volley

 

6. Processing of personal data based on legitimate interests

DTU Volley only processes your membership information on the basis of legitimate of interest rule.  The processing will only be motivated by legitimate interests including:

  • Exercise of sports activity, including preparation of team cards, team shows, internal performance lists, etc.
  • Managing your membership rights in accordance with the constitution, including the relation to the annual General Assembly
  • Fulfillment of membership duties, including collection and payment of contingents, etc.
  • Organization of social events, sport activities and other activities
  • Non-profit, promotional use of pictures taken during the association’s activities and depicting a concrete activity or situation in the association
  • Disclosure of your general personal data to specialized federations in DIF, to DGI and to DGI’s regional offices, to the relevant and necessary extent in connection with sports activities
  • As the association is a member of sports organizations, information about executives, coaches and referees can be provided to said organizations in order for the executives, coaches and referees to be able to receive information and course offerings from said organizations
  • For practical and administrative reasons, DTU Volley will keep your general membership information also after your relationship with the association has ended
  • For children and adolescents under the age of 18, information about the parents can be processed for the sake of contact
  • Preservation of historical data for statistics

 

7. Consent

Most often, DTU Volley’s processing of your personal data is based on a different legal basis than consent. Therefore, DTU Volley only obtains your consent when it is necessary to process your personal data for the purposes described above.

If DTU Volley is to obtain your consent, you provide it voluntarily, and you may withdraw it at any time by notifying us.

When DTU Volley collects personal data about children and adolescents, it assesses whether said child/adolescent is able to provide the relevant personal data themselves. If not, DTU Volley will obtain the consent from a parent or legal guardian. DTU Volley’s age limit for that purpose is 15 years.

If DTU Volley collects personal data on children through information services (apps and social media), children above 13 years of age can provide consent themselves.

 

8. Disclosure of your personal data

In connection with sporting activities, information about participation and results is provided to relevant sports organizations.

Information about executives, coaches and referees can be provided to the sports organizations and financial institutions the executive/coach/referee is a member of.

DTU Volley does not disclose personal data to companies for marketing purposes without your consent.

 

9. Storage and deletion of your personal data

DTU Volley identifies different processing purposes and retention periods for the personal data, depending on whether your personal data is processes as a member information, unpaid executive/coach/referee information, or paid executive/coach/referee information.

  • Members
    • DTU Volley will keep your personal data for a period of time after the termination of membership and in accordance with the following criteria
      • For practical and administrative reasons, DTU Volley will store your general member information for up to 3 years after the calendar year of membership
  • Unpaid executives, coaches and referees
    • DTU Volley will keep your personal data for a period of time after the end of your work and in accordance with the following criteria
      • For practical and administrative reasons, DTU Volley will store your general information for up to 1 year after the completion of work
  • Salaried executives, coaches and referees
    • DTU Volley will keep your personal data for a period of time after the end of your work and in accordance with the following criteria
      • Financial information, including e.g. wage bill must be stored for 5 years after the end of the financial year to which the information relates to
      • Other information relevant for follow-ups and considerations associated with any requirements will be saved for 5 years after the completion of work

However, DTU Volley keeps information on members, executives, coaches and referees for statistics as long as they have historical value.

 

10. Your rights

You have a number of special rights under the General Data Protection Regulation, when DTU Volley processes your personal data.

  • The right to be informed about the processing of your personal data
  • The right to access your personal data
  • The right to rectify your personal data
  • The right to delete your personal data
  • The right to limit the processing of your personal data
  • The right to data portability (disclosure of data in a commonly used format)
  • The right to protest

You can make use of your rights, including making a protest to DTU Volley’s processing of your personal data, by contacting us. You can find our contact information at the beginning of the document.

For example, if you request the correction or deletion of your personal data, DTU Volley will investigate whether the conditions for such operations are met and, if applicable, make changes or deletions without delays.

You can always file a complaint with a data protection authority, e.g. Datatilsynet.

 

11. Revision of privacy policy

DTU Volley reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy from time to time. Changes will be indicated by the date at the beginning of the privacy policy. The current privacy policy will be available on DTU Volley’s website. In case of significant changes, you will receive an explicit notification.

Share This: